RANKED BY REAL COST · 2026

The best cheap SEO tools

Cheap means the annual bill at the tier you can actually work in, not the sticker on the pricing page. On that basis the cheapest credible SEO toolkit costs $452 a year and the most expensive mainstream one costs $4,488. Here is the whole field, priced at the working tier.

RealCostLabs is independent and reader-supported. We may earn a commission on purchases made through our links, at no extra cost to you, and our scores are never for sale.

BEST FULL TOOLKIT UNDER $1,300SE Ranking — $103/mo annual, 14-day trial
See SE Ranking →

The ranking

#ToolWorking tier / yearFree trialBest for
1Mangools$45210 daysSolo SEOs, affiliates, bloggers
2Moz Starter$5887 days + free tierLearning SEO
3Mangools Premium$63210 days500 keywords, 3 seats
4Mangools Agency$1,17210 daysSmall agencies — 10 seats included
5SE Ranking Core$1,23814 daysFull toolkit without the Semrush bill
6Ahrefs Lite$1,290NoneBacklink research
7Semrush SEO$1,4087 daysSEO plus paid search
8Moz Medium$1,7197 daysClient reporting

Annual billing, working tier — the lowest plan that includes usable rank-tracking limits. Verified against each vendor’s rate card, 2026.

Bar chart ranking seven SEO tools by annual cost at their working tier from $452 to $1,719
Priced at the working tier, not the advertised entry plan.

Why the cheap plans are not on this list

Every tool here advertises something cheaper than what we listed. Those numbers are not usable:

  • Ahrefs Starter, $29/mo. Rank tracking minimal, audit capped. An on-ramp, not a plan.
  • Moz Starter, $49/mo, monthly only. Tracks 50 keywords with 75 queries a month. That is two weeks of work.
  • Semrush SEO plan, $117/mo annual. Genuinely usable, but the tier above, Starter, costs 41% more on annual billing and that is where historical data lives.

Across the 20+ tools we priced, the plan buyers realistically end up on costs 3.9× the advertised entry price. SEO tools sit right on that average.

1. Mangools — $452 a year

The cheapest tool on this list that a professional can actually work in. Basic tracks 200 keywords, Premium 500, Agency 1,200 with ten seats.

Where it wins: price, speed, and a genuinely useful 10-day trial. Five focused tools instead of one platform.

Where it falls short: the backlink index is thin and there is no paid-search data. If link research drives your decisions, this is not your tool.

Note: annual billing saves about 35%, one of the largest discounts in the category.

2. SE Ranking — $1,238 a year

The best full toolkit under $1,300. Rank tracking, backlinks, site audit, keyword research and competitor analysis in one subscription, with more tracked keywords at entry than Ahrefs Lite or Moz Starter.

Where it wins: rank tracking depth per dollar, and reporting clients can read without translation. A 14-day trial, which is longer than Semrush and infinitely longer than Ahrefs.

Where it falls short: smaller backlink index than Ahrefs. For competitive link gap analysis you will notice.

3. Moz — $588 to $1,719

The Starter plan at $588 is on this list for one reason: it is the gentlest introduction to SEO that exists, and it has a free tier and a real trial. If you are learning, that is worth more than data depth.

Above Starter the value case weakens quickly. Moz Medium at $1,719 is more expensive than Ahrefs Lite, SE Ranking and the Semrush SEO plan while being weaker than all three on data.

What to buy for what job

Your jobBuyPer year
Rank tracking, one or two sitesMangools Basic$452
Learning SEO from scratchMoz Starter$588
Small agency, several clientsMangools Agency$1,172
Full toolkit, one loginSE Ranking$1,238
Link buildingAhrefs Lite$1,290
SEO plus PPCSemrush SEO$1,408
Monitoring your own backlinksAhrefs Webmaster Tools$0

Three ways to pay less for the same tool

  • Pay annually. Discounts run 19% to 35%. On Mangools that is $280 a year; on Ahrefs Lite $258.
  • Use the free options first. Ahrefs Webmaster Tools gives index-quality backlink and audit data for domains you own, free. Google Search Console covers your own performance data. Between them, a site owner tracking only their own performance does not need a paid tool yet.
  • Count seats. Semrush charges from $45 a month per extra user. Mangools Agency includes ten. For a three-person team on Semrush Pro+ that difference is at least $2,886 a year.
THE VALUE PICKSE Ranking — $1,238/yr, full toolkit, 14-day trial
Check SE Ranking pricing →

Common questions

What is the cheapest usable SEO tool?

Mangools Basic at $452 a year. Cheaper plans exist at other vendors but cap keywords or queries below a working level.

Is there a genuinely free SEO tool?

Google Search Console for your own site, and Ahrefs Webmaster Tools for backlink and audit data on domains you verify. Both are free and both are genuinely good.

Do I need Ahrefs or Semrush at all?

Only if link research or paid-search data drives decisions you get paid for. For rank tracking and keyword research on your own sites, no.

Which cheap tool has the best trial?

SE Ranking at 14 days, then Mangools at 10 and Moz at 7. Ahrefs has no trial.